2011 Golden Globes nominations: 'The Social Network, 'The King's Speech' lead movie nominations

jesse-eisenberg-justin-timberlake-social-network.jpgThe complete list of 2011 Golden Globes nominations:

Best Motion Picture (Drama):
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical):
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Burlesque"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Red"
"The Tourist"

Best Director for a Motion Picture:
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David O'Russell, "The Fighter"

Best Screenplay for a Motion Picture:
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg, "The Kids Are All Right"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David Seidler, "The King's Speech"
Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical):
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
Anne Hathaway, "Love and Other Drugs"
Angelina Jolie, "The Tourist"
Julianne Moore, "The Kids Are All Right"
Emma Stone, "Easy A"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical):
Johnny Depp, "Alice in Wonderland"
Johnny Depp, "The Tourist"
Paul Giamatti, "Barney's Version"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love and Other Drugs"
Kevin Spacey, "Casino Jack"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama):
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Fighter"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama):
Halle Berry, "Frankie and Alice"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
Michael Douglas, "Wall Street 2"
Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"
Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"
Jackie Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

Best Animated Movie:

"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Tangled"
"Toy Story 3"

Best Miniseries or Made-for-Television Movie:
"Carlos"
"The Pacific"
"Pillars of the Earth"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don't Know Jack"

Best Actor in a Miniseries/Made-for-Television Movie:
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Ian McShane, "Pillars of the Earth"
Al Pacino, "You Don't Know Jack"
Dennis Quaid, "The Special Relationship"
Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos"

Best Actress in a Miniseries/Made-for-Television Movie:
Hayley Atwell, "Pillars of the Earth"
Claire Danes, "Temple Grandin"
Judi Dench, "Return to Cranford"
Romola Garai, "Emma"
Jennifer Love Hewitt, "The Client List"

Best Foreign-Language Film:
"Biutiful," (Mexico/Spain)
"The Concert," (France)
"The Edge," (Russia)
"I am Love," (Italy)
"In a Better World," (Denmark)

Best Original Score:
"The King's Speech"
"Alice in Wonderland"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"
"Inception"

Best Original Song
"Bound to You," "Burlesque"
"Coming Home," "Country Strong"
"I See the Light," "Tangled"
"There's a Place for Us," "Chronicles of Narnia"
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," "Burlesque"


Best Television Series (Comedy or Musical):
"30 Rock"
"The Big Bang Theory"
"The Big C"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"Nurse Jackie"

Best Actor in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical):
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Thomas Jane, "Hung"
Matthew Morrison, "Glee"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Best Actress in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical):
Toni Collette, "The United States of Tara"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Laura Linney, "The Big C"
Lea Michele, "Glee"

Best Television Series (Drama):
"Big Love"
"Dexter"
"House"
"Mad Men"
"True Blood"

Best Actress in a Television Series (Drama):
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Piper Perabo, "Covert Affairs"
Katey Sagal, "Sons of Anarchy"
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"

Best Actor in a Television Series (Drama):
Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie, "House"

Best Supporting Actor (Television):
Scott Caan, "Hawaii Five-0"
Chris Colfer, "Glee"
Chris Noth, "The Good Wife"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"
David Strathairn, "Temple Grandin"

Best Supporting Actress (Television):
Hope Davis, "The Special Relationship"
Jane Lynch, "Glee"
Kelly MacDonald, "Boardwalk Empire"
Julia Stiles, "Dexter"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards show will air at 8 p.m. ET Sunday, Jan. 16 on NBC with host Ricky Gervais.


Photo/Video credit: 20th Century Fox