2011 Halloween TV: Movie marathons, episodes and specials

halloween-tv-2011.jpgThere are roughly a gazillion scary movie marathons happening on TV for Halloween 2011. Zap2it's got you covered for all your spooky programming. Be sure to check your local listings for times and channel.

All times Eastern.

Friday, Oct. 28

ABC Family: 13 Nights of Halloween, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., "The Addams Family," "Addams Family Values."

AMC: Halloween movie marathon, 9 a.m. to midnight ("Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "House of Wax," "Scream 3," "From Dusk Till Dawn," "Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane," "Survival of the Dead," "The Walking Dead"

BIO: Scary movie documentaries, 8 p.m. to 4 a.m. the next day ("The Inside Story: The Silence of the Lambs," "The Inside Story: Halloween")

CBS: "CSI: NY" Halloween episode, 9 p.m.

Chiller: Halloween programming, 6 a.m. to midnight ("Twilight Zone" episodes, "The Daisy Chain," "Fingerprints," "Stevie," "Devil's Mercy," "Children of the Corn"), "Chiller 13" (The Decade's Scariest Movie Moments, Horror's Creepiest Kids)

The CW: "Supernatural" Halloween episode, 9 p.m.

FX: Scary movie marathon, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. ("Urban Legend," "I Still Know What You Did Last summer," "Prom Night," "Darkness Falls"), 8 p.m. to midnight ("Twilight," "30 Days of Night")

NBC: "Grimm" premiere, 9 p.m.

Oxygen: "Roseanne" Halloween episodes marathon, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., scary movies 5 p.m. to midnight ("Hide and Seek," "The Amityville Horror")

Syfy: Scary movie marathon, 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. ("The Final," "The Seamstress," "Saw II," "Saw III," "Saw IV,"

TCM: Scary movie marathon, 8 p.m. to midnight ("Dead Ringer," "The Black Room," "The Other)


Saturday, Oct. 29

ABC Family: 13 Nights of Halloween, 9 a.m. to 2 a.m. the next day ("Sabrina the Teenage Witch," "Teen Witch," "Casper," "Scooby-Doo," "Coraline," "Matilda," "Hocus Pocus," "The Haunted Mansion")

AMC: Scary movie marathon, 11:30 p.m. the previous day to midnight ("Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday," "The Walking Dead," "House of Wax," "The Mummy" (1932), "Bride of Frankenstein," "Lake Placid," "Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday," "Halloween," "Halloween III: Season of the Witch," "Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers," "Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers," "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later")

BIO: Scary programming, 11 a.m. to midnight ("The Unexplained," "Psychic Investigations," "Haunted History," "Ghostly Encounters," "Psychic Kids," "My Ghost Story," "Celebrity Ghost Stories," "Paranormal State"

Chiller: Scary movie marathon, 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. ("Adam & Evil," "The Legend of Bloody Jack," "The Slaughter," "Hellementary," "The Lodge," "Nine Dead")

FX: Scary movie marathon, 7 a.m. to 11 a.m. ("The Fog," "Darkness Falls") and 5:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. ("30 Days of Night," "Twilight")

History: Halloween programming, 4 p.m. to midnight ("Vampire Secrets," "Bloodlines," "Lost Worlds," "The Real Story of Halloween," "Zombies: A Living History," "Ancient Aliens")

ID: Scary programming, 7 p.m. to midnight ("Twisted," "The Nightmare Next Door," "Pig Farm)

IFC: Scary movie marathon, 5:30 p.m. to 6 a.m. the next day ("Darkness," "The Shining," "Carrie," "Dark Floors")

Oxygen: Halloween programming, 10 a.m. to ("The Skeleton Key," "The Amityville Horror," "Snapped" marathon)

Reelz: "Masters of Horror" marathon, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Syfy: Scary movie marathon, 1 a.m. to 6 a.m. ("Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes," "Pumpkinhead: Blood Feud," "Friday the 13th: The Series"), 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 a.m. the next day ("Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave," "Death Valley: Revenge of Bloody Bill," "Saw IV," "Dawn of the Dead," "Resident Evil: Apocalypse," "Zombie Apocalypse," "Halloween" (2007), "Zombie Apocalypse," "Night of the Living Dead" (1990)).

TCM: Scary movie marathon, midnight to 10 a.m. ("Dead Men Walk," "Motel Hell," "10 Rillington Place," "The Two Mrs. Carrolls," "The Plot Thickens," "Doctor X"), 8 p.m. to midnight ("Cat People," "Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows," "The Body Snatcher")

TNT: Scary movie marathon, 8 p.m. to midnight ("1408," "Disturbia")


Sunday, Oct. 30

ABC: "Desperate Housewives" Halloween episode, 9 p.m.

ABC Family: 13 Nights of Halloween, 7:30 a.m. to 11 p.m. ("Scooby-Doo," "Casper," "Matilda," "The Addams Family," "Addams Family Value," "Practical Magic," "Van Helsing")

AMC: Scary movie marathon, midnight to 6 a.m. the next day ("Halloween," "Halloween III: Season of the Witch," "Bride of Frankenstein," "Mimic 2," "Slither," "Halloween," "Halloween III," "Halloween 4," "Halloween 5," "Halloween H20," "The Walking Dead")

BBC America: Scary movie marathon, noon to 3 a.m. the next day ("Mary Shelley's Frankenstein," "Hannibal," "The Exorcist")

BIO: Halloween programming, 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. ("Biography" (Linda Blair, Jamie Lee Curtis), "The Inside Story: Halloween," "The Inside Story: Scream")

CBS: "CSI: NY" Halloween episode, 10 p.m.

Chiller: Scary movie marathon, 5 a.m. to midnight ("Nine Dead," "Evilution," "Basement Jack," "Dead Tone," "Grizzly Park," Stephen King's "The Stand")

FOX: "Simpsons," "Cleveland Show," "Family Guy" Halloween episodes, 8 p.m. to 10 p.m.

FX: Scary movie marathon, 7 a.m. to midnight ("The Omen," "Halloween: Resurrection," "Prom Night," "The Strangers," "The Sixth Sense," "The Happening," "Twilight")

ID: Halloween programming, midnight to midnight ("Pig Farm," "Twisted," "Nightmare Next Door," "Disappeared")

IFC: Scary movie marathon, 6:30 a.m. to midnight ("Paperhouse," "Twelve and Holding," "Darkness," "Prisoner," "Hostel")

Logo: Halloween programming, noon to midnight ("Rocky Horror Picture Show," "Little Shop of Horrors," "Psycho Beach Party," "Spork," "Hellbent")

Reelz: "Masters of Horror" marathon, noon to 8 p.m.

Syfy: Scary movie marathon, 9 a.m. to 5:30 a.m. the next day ("The Pumpkin Karver," "Bone Eater," "Zombie Apocalypse," "Resident Evil: Apocalypse," "Underworld: Evolution," "Underworld: Rise of the Lycans," "Halloween," "Underworld: Evolution," "Halloween: Curse of Michael Myers")

TCM: Scary movie marathon, midnight to 8 p.m. ("Isle of the Dead," "Bedlam," "The Seventh Victim," "Ghost Ship," "The Leopard Man," "White Zombie," "The Devil Doll," "The Uninvited," "Berserk," "Dial M for Murder," "Them!," "Forbidden Planet")

Travel: Halloween programming, 1 p.m. to 4 a.m. the next day ("Halloween's Most Extreme," "Haunted Hotels," "Ghost Adventures," "Most Terrifying Places in America")


Monday, Oct. 31

ABC Family: 13 Nights of Halloween, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., ("Casper," "Hocus Pocus")

AMC: Scary movie marathon, 9:30 a.m. to midnight ("Halloween," "Halloween III," "Halloween 4," "Halloween 5," "Halloween H20")

BIO: Halloween programming, 8 a.m. to midnight ("Biography" (Anne Rice, Bram Stoker), "Haunted Houses," "Paranormal State," "Inside Story: Nightmare on Elm St.," "Inside Story: Scream," "Inside Story: Halloween")

CBS: "How I Met Your Mother," "Mike & Molly," "Hawaii Five-0" Halloween episodes, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m.

Chiller: Scary movie marathon, midnight to midnight (Stephen King's "The Stand," "Ghost Town," "Boogeyman 2," "The Maze," "Howling II," "Witches' Night," "Halloween Night, "Chiller 13: Horror's Creepiest Kids," "Chiller 13: Scariest Movie Moments")

E!: Halloween programming, 8 a.m. to ("Husbands Who Kill," "When Husbands Murder," "Hollywood Tragedies," "Kids of Killers," "Hollywood Murders," "Fatal Teen Triangle," "Kidnapping of Jaycee Dugard," True Hollywood Story: Casey Anthony,"

FX: Scary movie marathon, 8:30 a.m. to ("Prom Night," "The Strangers," "The Happening," "Halloween: Resurrection," "Ghost Rider," "Twilight"), "American Horror Story" marathon, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

ID
: Halloween programming, 7 a.m. to ("Cropsey: Urban Legend," "Most Evil," "Escaped," "20/20")

IFC: Scary movie marathon, midnight to midnight ("Borderland," "Hostel," "Offspring," "Twelve and Holding," "Cursed," "Ginger Snaps")

MTV: "Teen Wolf" marathon, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Reelz: "Masters of Horror" marathon, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Syfy: "Ghost Hunters" marathon, 8 a.m. to 7 p.m., then "Ghost Hunters Halloween Live," 7 p.m. to midnight

TCM: Scary movie marathon, 7 a.m. to midnight ("The Reptile," "The Gorgon," "Dracula, Prince of Darkness," "Dracula Has Risen from the Grave," "The Curse of Frankenstein," "Frankenstein Created Woman," "The Mummy," "The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb," "Village of the Damned," "Night of the Living Dead," "The Horrors of Stephen King," "The Innocents")


Photo/Video credit: CIP, Lions Gate, CBS