2014 Creative Arts Emmy winners list: Joe Morton, Allison Janney and more

Add to Favorites | The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards
×
Remove from Favorites
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards has been added to your favorites.
OK
CANCEL
2014-creative-arts-emmy-winners-allison-janney-joe-morton.jpgThe 66th annual Primetime Emmys got started this weekend by handing out the Creative Arts Emmy Awards for 2014 at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles. The guest-star awards are part of the Creative Arts event, so among the early winners were Joe Morton for "Scandal," Allison Janney for "Masters of Sex" and Jimmy Fallon for "Saturday Night Live."

The full winners list is below, updating as the awards are announced:

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Joe Morton, "Scandal"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"

Oustanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black"

Outstanding Special/Visual Effects: "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Special/Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: "Black Sails"

Outstanding Original Main Theme Music: "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey"

Outstanding Main Title Design: "True Detective"

Outstanding Music & Lyrics: "Bigger," the 2014 Tony Awards

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming: "The Square"

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials: "The Daily Show"

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: "True Detective"

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: "Orange Is the New Black"

Outstanding Casting for a Movie/Miniseries/Special: "Fargo"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series: "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program (half-hour or less): "House of Lies"

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Non Fiction, Reality or Reality-Competition: The 2014 Academy Awards

Outstanding Animated Program: "Bob's Burgers"

Outstanding Costumes, Miniseries, Movie or Special: "American Horror Story: Coven"

Outstanding Costumes for a Series: "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie: "American Horror Story: Coven"

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): "True Detective"

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Stunts for a Miniseries or Movie: "The Blacklist"

Outstanding Stunts for a Comedy or Variety Series: "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Harry Shearer, "The Simpsons"

Outstanding Children's Program: "One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp"

Outstanding Narrator: Jeremy Irons, "Game of Lions"

Outstanding Writing, Nonfiction Programming: "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey"

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Series: "Years of Living Dangerously" and "American Masters"

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program: "Between Two Ferns with Barack Obama"

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program: "30 for 30"

Outstanding Interactive Program: "The Tonight Show Starring  Jimmy Fallon" digital experience

Outstanding Choreography: Tabitha and Napoleon Dumo, "So You Think You Can Dance," "Puttin' on the Ritz/Gold Rush/Run the World"

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media: "HitRecord"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: "The Colbert Report"

Outstanding Variety Special: AFI's tribute to Mel Brooks

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: "Shark Tank"

Outstanding Host, Reality/Reality-Competition Program: Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming: "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming: "Deadliest Catch"    

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie: "Sherlock"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: "Breaking Bad"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: "Orange Is the New Black"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries or a Movie (Single-Camera): "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: "Disney Mickey Mouse"

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special: "Saturday Night Live" and "So You Think You Can Dance"

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Sherlock"

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming: "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey"

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: "Black Sails"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety SEries or Special: The 56th Grammy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming: "American Masters"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one hour): "House of Cards"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half-hour) and Animation: "Nurse Jackie"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Momvie: "Treme"

Outstanding Music Direction: "The Beatles: The Night That Changed America"

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series: "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey"

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Sherlock"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "The Sound of Music Live!"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: "Dancing With the Stars"

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: "Dancing With the Stars"

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony

Outstanding Commercial: "Misunderstood," Apple

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: "Sherlock"

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming: "The Square"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: "True Detective"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: "How I Met Your Mother"

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming: "The Square"

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: "Life According to Sam"

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: "JFK (American Experience)"

Outstanding Informational Series or Special: "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

Outstanding Special Class Program: 67th annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media: Discovery Channel's Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda (multiplatorm storytelling), "Just a Reflektor" (Original Interactive Program), "HitRecord on TV" and "Live from Space" (social TV experiences), "Game of Thrones" viewers guide and Xfinity TV on the X1 Platform (User Experience and Visual Design)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation:
Nick Jennings, "Adventure Time"
Ian Worrel, "Disney Gravity Falls"
Narina Sokolova, "Disney Mickey Mouse"
Valerio Ventura, "Disney Mickey Mouse"
Sean Szeles, "Long Live The Royals"
Jasmin Lai, "The Powerpuff Girls"
Cameron Baity, "Robot Chicken"
Dmitry Malanitchev, "The Simpsons"
Charles Ragins, "The Simpsons"
Nick Edwards, "Uncle Grandpa"
Photo/Video credit: Getty Images