2014 Daytime Emmy Awards nominees: 'Young and the Restless' leads the pack

daytime-emmy-nominations-2014.jpg
The 2014 Daytime Emmy Awards nominees have been announced, and many familiar faces fill the list of contenders. "The Young and the Restless" walked away with the most nominations -- 26 total -- while "The Bold and the Beautiful,"  "Days of Our Lives" and "One Life to Live" trailed behind.

Also getting some serious love were "Sesame Street,"  "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" and "The Talk." Find the full list of nominees here, and view select major categories below. The 2014 Daytime Emmys will take place on June 22 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Outstanding Drama Series

"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life To Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Eileen Davidson, "Days of Our Lives"
Katherine Kelly Lang, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Heather Tom, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Arianne Zucker, "Days of Our Lives"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Bergman, "The Young and the Restless"
Doug Davidson, "The Young and the Restless"
Christian LeBlanc, "The Young and the Restless"
Billy Miller, "The Young and the Restless"
Jason Thompson, "General Hospital"

Outstanding  Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Melissa Claire Egan, "The Young and the Restless"
Jane Elliot, "General Hospital"
Amelia Heinle, "The Young and the Restless"
Elizabeth Hendrickson, "The Young and the Restless"
Kelly Sullivan, "General Hospital"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bradford Anderson, "General Hospital"
Steve Burton, "The Young and the Restless"
Scott Clifton, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Eric Martsolf, "Days of Our Lives"
Dominic Zamprogna, "General Hospital"

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Kristen Alderson, "General Hospital"
Linsey Godfrey, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless"
Kim Matula, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Kelley Missal, "One Life to Live"

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Craig, "General Hospital"
Chad Duell, "General Hospital"
Max Ehrich, "The Young and the Restless"
Chandler Massey, "Days of Our Lives"
Daniel Polo, "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

"Dino Dan"
"The Fresh Beat Band"
"Sesame Street"
"Yo Gabba Gabba!"

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

"Beware the Batman" - "Secrets"
"The Fairly OddParents"
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness"
"Monsters vs. Aliens"
"Turbo FAST"

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, "Sesame Street"
Katie Douglas, "Spooksville"
Jessica Honor Carleton, "Green Screen Adventures"
Joseph Mazzarino, "Sesame Street"
David Rudman, "Sesame Street"

Outstanding Game Show

"The American Bible Challenge"
"The Chase"
"Jeopardy!"
"Let's Make A Deal"
"The Price Is Right"
"Wheel of Fortune"

Outstanding Game Show Host

Wayne Brady, "Let's Make A Deal"
Jeff Foxworthy, "The American Bible Challenge"
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud"
Todd Newton, "Family Game Night"

Outstanding Morning Program

"CBS Sunday Morning"
"CBS This Morning"
"Good Morning America"
"Today Show"
"The Chew"

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative

"The Dr. Oz Show"
"Dr. Phil"
"Steve Harvey"

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Live! with Kelly and Michael"
"Rachael Ray"
"The Talk"
"The View"

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Dr. Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show"
Katie Couric, "Katie"
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray"
Julie Chen, Sarah Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, and Sheryl Underwood, "The Talk"
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd and Barbara Walters, "The View"

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

"Access Hollywood"
"E! News"
"Entertainment Tonight"
"Extra"
"TMZ"

Outstanding Special Class Series

"Ask This Old House"
"Lucky Dog"
"Sanjay Gupta, MD"
"Super Soul Sunday"
Photo/Video credit: CBS, PBS, Warner Bros.