BAFTAs 2014: Full winners' list, from 'Gravity' to 'American Hustle'

Add to Favorites | BAFTA Awards 2013
×
Remove from Favorites
BAFTA Awards 2013 has been added to your favorites.
OK
CANCEL
gravity-bafta-awards-warner-bros.jpg
The BAFTA Awards, honoring the best of British and world film, are given out Sunday, Feb. 16 in London. Handed out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), the 2014 EE British Academy Film Awards are often a preview of the Oscars.

Who are the big winners for 2013 films? Check out the full nominee and winner list below.

Note: Winners are noted by bold font.

Best film

"12 Years a Slave" -- Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
"American Hustle" -- Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
"Captain Phillips" -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman
"Philomena" -- Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

Outstanding British film

"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman, Jonas Cuaron
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" -- Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
"Philomena" -- Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
"Rush" -- Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
"Saving Mr. Banks" -- John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
"The Selfish Giant" -- Clio Barnard, Tracy O'Riordan

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Colin Carberry (writer), Glenn Patterson (writer) -- "Good Vibrations"
Kelly Marcel (writer) -- "Saving Mr. Banks"
Kieran Evans (writer, director) -- "Kelly + Victor"
Paul Wright (writer, director), Polly Stokes (producer) -- "For Those in Peril"
Scott Graham (writer, director) -- "Shell"

Film not in the English language

"The Act of Killing" -- Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sorensen
"Blue Is the Warmest Colour" -- Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
"The Great Beauty" -- Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
"Metro Manila" -- Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
"Wadjda" -- Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

Documentary

"The Act of Killing" -- Joshua Oppenheimer
"The Armstrong Lie" -- Alex Gibney
"Blackfish" -- Gabriela Cowperthwaite
"Tim's Vermeer" -- Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
"We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks" -- Alex Gibney

Animated film

"Despicable Me 2" -- Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
"Frozen" -- Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
"Monsters University" -- Dan Scanlon

Director

"12 Years a Slave" -- Steve McQueen
"American Hustle" -- David O. Russell
"Captain Phillips" -- Paul Greengrass
"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron
"The Wolf of Wall Street" -- Martin Scorsese

Original screenplay

"American Hustle" -- Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
"Blue Jasmine" -- Woody Allen
"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron
"Inside Llewyn Davis" -- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"Nebraska" -- Bob Nelson

Adapted screenplay

"12 Years a Slave" -- John Ridley
"Behind the Candelabra" -- Richard LaGravenese
"Captain Phillips" -- Billy Ray
"Philomena" -- Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
"The Wolf of Wall Street" -- Terence Winter

Leading actor

Bruce Dern -- "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor -- "12 Years a Slave"
Christian Bale -- "American Hustle"
Leonardo DiCaprio -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Tom Hanks -- "Captain Phillips"

Leading actress

Amy Adams -- "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett -- "Blue Jasmine"
Emma Thompson -- "Saving Mr. Banks"
Judi Dench -- "Philomena"
Sandra Bullock -- "Gravity"

Supporting actor

Barkhad Abdi -- "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper -- "American Hustle"
Daniel Bruhl -- "Rush"
Matt Damon -- "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Fassbender -- "12 Years a Slave"

Supporting actress

Jennifer Lawrence -- "American Hustle"
Julia Roberts -- "August: Osage County"
Lupita Nyong'o -- "12 Years a Slave"
Oprah Winfrey -- "The Butler"
Sally Hawkins -- "Blue Jasmine"

Original music

"12 Years a Slave" -- Hans Zimmer
"The Book Thief" -- John Williams
"Captain Phillips" -- Henry Jackman
"Gravity" -- Steven Price
"Saving Mr. Banks" -- Thomas Newman

Cinematography

"12 Years a Slave" -- Sean Bobbitt
"Captain Phillips" -- Barry Ackroyd
"Gravity" -- Emmanuel Lubezki
"Inside Llewyn Davis" -- Bruno Delbonnel
"Nebraska" -- Phedon Papamichael

Editing

"12 Years a Slave" -- Joe Walker
"Captain Phillips" -- Christopher Rouse
"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
"Rush" -- Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
"The Wolf of Wall Street" -- Thelma Schoonmaker

Production design

"12 Years a Slave" -- Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
"American Hustle" -- Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
"Behind the Candelabra" -- Howard Cummings
"Gravity" -- Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
"The Great Gatsby" -- Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

Costume design

"American Hustle" -- Michael Wilkinson
"Behind the Candelabra" -- Ellen Mirojnick
"The Great Gatsby" -- Catherine Martin
"The Invisible Woman" -- Michael O'Connor
"Saving Mr. Banks" -- Daniel Orlandi

Make up and hair

"American Hustle" -- Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
"Behind the Candelabra" -- Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
"The Butler" -- Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
"The Great Gatsby" -- Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" -- Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Sound

"All Is Lost" -- Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
"Captain Phillips" -- Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
"Gravity" -- Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
"Inside Llewyn Davis" -- Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
"Rush" -- Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Special visual effects

"Gravity" -- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
"Iron Man 3" -- Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
"Pacific Rim" -- Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
"Star Trek into Darkness" -- Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

British short animation

"Everything I Can See From Here" -- Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
"I Am Tom Moody" -- Ainslie Henderson
"Sleeping with the Fishes" -- James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

British short film

"Island Queen" -- Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
"Keeping Up with the Joneses" -- Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
"Orbit Ever After" -- Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
"Room 8" -- James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
"Sea View" -- Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

The EE rising star award

Dane Dehaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong'o
Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux

Photo/Video credit: Warner Bros.