'Black Swan' leads Critics' Choice award nominations

black-swan-natalie-portman-500.jpg "Black Swan" has charmed film critics.

Darren Aronofsky's ballet-themed thriller tops the Broadcast Film Critics Association's nominees with 12 nominations for the 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards.

The nods recognized Aronofsky as director, Natalie Portman and Mila Kunis for best actress and supporting actress, respectively, in addition to nominations for best picture, original screenplay, cinematography, art direction, editing, costume design, makeup, sound and score.

"True Grit" and "The King's Speech" were tied for the runner-up position with 11 nomination. Close behind were "Inception" (10) and "The Social Network" (9).

The Critics' Choice Movie Awards will be broadcast live on VH1 from the Hollywood Palladium on Friday, Jan. 14 at 9 p.m. ET/PT.

The nominations:

Best Picture


"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"
"Toy Story 3
"True Grit"
"Winter's Bone"
    
Best Actor

Jeff Bridges - "True Grit"
Robert Duvall - "Get Low"
Jesse Eisenberg - "The Social Network"
Colin Firth - "The King's Speech"
James Franco - "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling - "Blue Valentine"
   
Best Actress

Annette Bening - "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman - "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman - "Black Swan"
Noomi Rapace - "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
Michelle Williams - "Blue Valentine"
   
Best Supporting Actor
   
Christian Bale - "The Fighter"
Andrew Garfield - "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner - "The Town"
Sam Rockwell - "Conviction"
Mark Ruffalo - "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush - "The King's Speech"

Best Supporting Actress
   

Amy Adams - "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter - "The King's Speech"
Mila Kunis - "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo - "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver - "Animal Kingdom"
   
Best Young Actor/Actress
   
Elle Fanning - "Somewhere"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Winter's Bone"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Let Me In"
Chloe Grace Moretz - "Kick-Ass"
Kodi Smit-McPhee - "Let Me In"
Hailee Steinfeld - "True Grit"
   
Best Acting Ensemble
   
"The Fighter"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"The Town"
   
Best Director
   
Darren Aronofsky - "Black Swan"
Danny Boyle - "127 Hours"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - "True Grit"
David Fincher - "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper - "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan - "Inception"
   
Best Original Screenplay
   
"Another Year" - Mike Leigh
"Black Swan" - Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
"The Fighter" - Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
"Inception" - Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right" - Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
"The King's Speech" - David Seidler
   
Best Adapted Screenplay
   
"127 Hours" - Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
"The Social Network" - Aaron Sorkin
"The Town" - Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
"Toy Story 3" - Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
"True Grit" - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter's Bone" - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
   
Best Cinematography

"127 Hours" - Anthony Dod Mantle
"Black Swan" - Matthew Libatique
"Inception" - Wally Pfister
"The King's Speech" - Danny Cohen
"True Grit" - Roger Deakins
   
Best Art Direction
   
"Alice in Wonderland" - Stefan Dechant
"Black Swan" - Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
"Inception" - Guy Hendrix Dyas
"The King's Speech" - Netty Chapman
"True Grit" - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
   
Best Editing

"127 Hours" - Jon Harris
"Black Swan" - Andrew Weisblum
"Inception" - Lee Smith
"The Social Network" - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
   
Best Costume Design
   

"Alice in Wonderland" - Colleen Atwood
"Black Swan" - Amy Westcott
"The King's Speech" - Jenny Beavan
"True Grit" - Mary Zophres
   
Best Makeup

"Alice in Wonderland"
"Black Swan"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"True Grit"
   
Best Visual Effects
   
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Inception"
"Tron: Legacy"
   
Best Sound
   
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"Inception"
"The Social Network"
"Toy Story 3"
   
Best Animated Feature

"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Tangled"
"Toy Story 3"
   
Best Action Movie
   
"Inception"
"Kick-Ass"
"Red"
"The Town"
"Unstoppable"
   
Best Comedy
   
"Cyrus"
"Date Night"
"Easy A"
"Get Him to the Greek"
"I Love You Phillip Morris"
"The Other Guys"

Best Picture Made for Television

"The Pacific"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don't Know Jack"

Best Foreign Language Film
   
"Biutiful"
"I Am Love"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
   
Best Documentary Feature
   
"Exit Through the Gift Shop"
"Inside Job"
"Restrepo"
"Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work"
"The Tillman Story"
"Waiting for Superman"
   
Best Song

"I See the Light" - performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater - Tangled
"If I Rise" - performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong - 127 Hours
"Shine" - performed and written by John Legend - Waiting for Superman
"We Belong Together" - performed and written by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" - performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren - Burlesque
   
Best Score

   
"Black Swan" - Clint Mansell
"Inception" - Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech" - Alexandre Desplat
"The Social Network" - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
"True Grit" - Carter Burwell
 
Photo/Video credit: Fox Searchlight Pictures