Emmys 2011: All the Creative Arts Awards winners

Add to Favorites | Deadliest Catch
×
Remove from Favorites
Deadliest Catch has been added to your favorites.
OK
CANCEL
deadliest-catch-emmys.jpgThe television academy honored the behind-the-scenes artists and technicians -- along with a few on-camera stars -- at the Creative Arts Emmys on Saturday (Sept. 10). Here are the winners of the Creative Arts awards:

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series: Loretta Devine, "Grey's Anatomy"

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series: Gwyneth Paltrow, "Glee"

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series:
Paul McCrane, "Harry's Law"

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series: Justin Timberlake, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding reality series: "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding reality host: Jeff Probst, "Survivor"

Governors Award: John Walsh, "America's Most Wanted"

Outstanding casting for a drama series: "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding casting for a movie or miniseries: "Mildred Pierce"

Outstanding casting for a comedy series: "Glee"

Outstanding prosthetic makeup: "The Walking Dead"

Outstanding makeup for a movie or miniseries (non-prosthetic): "The Kennedys"

Outstanding makeup for a single-camera series (non-prosthetic): "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding makeup for a multi-camera series or special (non-prosthetic): "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding costumes for a movie, miniseries or special: "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding costumes for a series: "The Borgias"

Outstanding costumes for a variety/music program or a special (juried winners): "Gettysburg" and "Portlandia"

Outstanding hairstyling for a miniseries or movie: "The Kennedys"

Outstanding hairstyling for a multi-camera series or special: "Dancing With the Stars"

Outstanding hairstyling for a single-camera series: "Mad Men"

Outstanding choreography: Tie - "So You Think You Can Dance" (Routines: Alice in Mia-Land "Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic"/"When We Dance"/"This Bitter Earth - On The Nature of Daylight"), Mia Michaels, choreographer; and "So You Think You Can Dance" (Routines: "Scars"/"Fallin"/"Outta Your Mind"), Tabitha D'umo and Napoleon D'umo, choreographers

Outstanding music direction: Harry Connick Jr., "Harry Connick Jr. in Concert on Broadway"

Outstanding music composition for a series (original dramatic score): Garth Neustadter, "American Masters: John Muir in the New World"

Outstanding music composition for a miniseries or movie (original dramatic score): Carter Burwell, "Mildred Pierce, Part Five"

Outstanding original music and lyrics: "Justin Timberlake Monologue (Not Gonna Sing Tonight)" ("Saturday Night Live"), music by Katreese Barnes, lyrics by Seth Meyers, Justin Timberlake and John Mulaney

Outstanding art direction for variety, music or nonfiction programming: "2010 MTV Video Music Awards"

Outstanding art direction for a multi-camera series: "Hot in Cleveland"

Outstanding art direction for a miniseries or movie: "Mildred Pierce"

Outstanding art direction for a single-camera series:
"Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a drama series: "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding picture editing for a comedy series (single- or multi-camera): "How I Met Your Mother"

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a miniseries or movie: "Cinema Verite"

Outstanding short-form picture editing: "2010 ESPY Awards," "Images Piece"

Outstanding picture editing for a special (single or multi-camera): "Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden"

Outstanding picture editing for nonfiction programming: "Freedom Riders"

Outstanding picture editing for reality programming: "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding animated program: "Futurama"

Outstanding short-form animated program: "Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa"

Outstanding voice-over performance: Maurice LaMarche, "Futurama"

Individual achievement in animation (juried winners): Drew Hodges, "Community: Abed's Uncontrollable Christmas"; Jill Daniels, "Phineas and Ferb"; Brian Woods, "Phineas and Ferb"; Peter Chung, "Firebreather"; Sung Chang, "Firebreather"; Vanessa Marzaroli, "Lilac Wine" (drmartens.com); Philip Bourassa, "Young Justice"

Outstanding special visual effects for a series: "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding special visual effects for a miniseries, movie or special: "Gettysburg"

Outstanding stunt coordination: "Southland"

Outstanding main title design: "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding main title theme music: "The Borgias"

Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): "House"

Outstanding sound mixing for a miniseries or movie: "The Kennedys"

Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour): "Family Guy"

Outstanding sound mixing for a variety or music series or special: "American Idol"

Outstanding sound mixing for nonfiction programming: "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding sound editing for a miniseries, movie or special: "The Pillars of the Earth"

Outstanding sound editing for nonfiction programming (single or multi-camera): "Gettysburg"

Outstanding sound editing for a series: "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding cinematography for reality programming: "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding cinematography for a multi-camera series: "Two and a Half Men"

Outstanding cinematography for nonfiction programming: "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"

Outstanding cinematography for a miniseries or movie: "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series: "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding technical direction, camerawork, video control for a series: "American Idol"

Outstanding technical direction, camerawork, video control for a miniseries, movie or special: "Don Pasquale (Great Performances at the Met)"

Outstanding lighting design/lighting direction for a variety, music or comedy series: "So You Think You Can Dance"

Outstanding lighting design/lighting direction for a variety, music or comedy special: "The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards"

Outstanding directing for nonfiction programming: Josh Fox, "Gasland"

Outstanding nonfiction series: "American Masters"

Outstanding nonfiction special: "Gettysburg"

Exceptional merit in nonfiction filmmaking: "Freedom Riders"

Outstanding writing for nonfiction programming: Stanley Nelson, "Freedom Riders"

Outstanding special class - short-form live-action entertainment program: "The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"

Outstanding special class - short-form nonfiction program: "Jay Leno's Garage"

Outstanding special class program: "The 64th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding creative achievement in interactive media: "Oscar Digital Experience"

Outstanding variety, comedy or music special: "The Kennedy Center Honors"

Outstanding directing for a variety, comedy or music special: Lonny Price, "Sondheim! The Birthday Concert"

Outstanding writing for a variety, comedy or music special: Dave Boone, Matt Roberts and Mo Rocca, "The 64th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding children's program: "A Child's Garden of Poetry"

Outstanding children's nonfiction, reality or reality-competition program: "Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Under the Influence - Kids of Alcoholics"

Outstanding commercial: "Born of Fire," Chrysler 200

Photo/Video credit: Discovery