Emmys: 'The Pacific,' Betty White and 'Modern Family' score Creative Arts Emmys

creative-arts-emmys-pacific-betty-white-modern-family-320.jpgWill "The Pacific" sweep the technical awards or will the miniseries share some of the love with its sister HBO program, the moving biopic "Temple Grandin," starring Claire Danes?

It's Saturday, Aug. 21 and time for the Creative Arts Emmys, held a week and a day before the Primetime Emmy Awards telecast. It's the awards event that honors the people behind the scenes who deserve recognition, but apparently didn't make the cut to be on the already overflowing live event.

The winners:

Best Casting of a Drama Series: "Mad Men"

Best Casting of a Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"

Best Casting of a Comedy Series: "Modern Family"

Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: "The Pacific"

Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): "The Pacific"

Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Grey's Anatomy" for episode "Suicide Is Painless"

Best Makeup/ Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): "Saturday Night Live" for Betty White episode

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, "Saturday Night Live"

Best Costumes for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"

Best Costumes for a Series: "The Tudors," Episode 408

Best Costumes for a Variety Musical Program (juried award): Rodney Munoz for "Jimmy Kimmel Live" Episodes 09-1266,  "So You Think You Can Dance's" Soyon An for Top 12 performance episode and Jeanette Diane Moffat for "Titan Maxium"

Best Hairstyling for Multi-Camera Series or Special: "Dancing With the Stars"

Best Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: "Mad Men"

Best Music Direction: "Olympic Games"

Best Choreography: Mia Michaels, "So You Think You Can Dance" (for these routines: "Gravity/Addiction", "Koop Island Blues" and "One")

Best Music Score: "24"

Best Music Score for Movie/Mini: "Temple Grandin"

Best Music and Lyrics: "Monk" for "When I'm Gone"

Best Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Program: "Academy Awards"

Best Art Direction for Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"

Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series:
"The Tudors"

Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: "Modern Family"

Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): "Lost"

Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): "Temple Grandin"

Best Short Form Picture Editing: "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"

Best Picture Editing for a Special: "The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"

Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program:
"By the People: Election of Barack Obama"

Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: "Intervention"

Best Animated Program: "Disney Prep and Landing"

Best Short Form Animated Program: "Robot Chicken"

Best Individual Achievement in Animation (juried award): "Disney Prep & Landing" (x3), "Family Guy," "Generator Rex," "The Day That Everything Changed" (x2), "Heart of Stone," "The Ricky Gervais Show" and "The Simpsons"

Best Voiceover Performance:
Anne Hathaway, "The Simpsons"

Best Stunt Coordination: "Flash Forward"

Best Visual Effects in a Series: "CSI"

Best Visual Effects in a Movie/Mini/Special: "The Pacific, Part 5"

Best Main Titles Design: "Bored to Death"

Best Main Title Theme Music: "Nurse Jackie"

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, "Dexter"

Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: "Glee"

Best Sound Mixing for a Mini/Movie: "The Pacific, Part 2"

Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): "Entourage" and "Modern Family"

Best Sound Mixing for Music Series or Special (tie): "Grammy Awards" and "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"

Best Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program: "Deadliest Catch"

Best Sound Mixing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "The Pacific"

Best Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming:
"America the Story of Us"

Best Sound Editing for a Series: "24"

Best Tech Direction for a Series: "Dancing with the Stars"

Best Tech Direction for a Mini/Special: "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"

Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Life"

Best Cinematography for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"

Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show:
"CSI"

Best Cinematography for Half-Hour Series: "Weeds"

Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Survivor"

Best Lighting: Winter Olympics Opening

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, "Glee"

Best Direction for Nonfiction:
"My Lai"

Best Writing for Nonfiction: "The National Parks: America's Best Idea"

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: "Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)"

Best Nonfiction Special: "Teddy: In His Own Words"

Best Nonfiction Series:
"National Parks: America's Best Idea"

Best Special Class Program: "Tony Awards" (with Neil Patrick Harris)

Best Creative Achievement Interactive:
"Star Wars Uncut"

Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media- Nonfiction: "The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience"

Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media- Fiction: "Star Wars: Uncut"

Best Direction of Variety: "Saturday Night Live" for Betty White episode

Best Variety Writing: "Colbert Report"

Best Variety Special: "Kennedy Center Honors"

Best Children's Program: "Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie"

Best Children's Nonfiction Program: "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - The Face Of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer"

Best Commercial: "The Man Your Man Could Smell Like • Old Spice Body Wash"

Best Reality Program: "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution"

Best Reality Host: Jeff Probst, "Survivor"

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, "Law & Order: SVU"

And that's it everybody. Join us for extensive coverage, tweeting, photos and commentary of the Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Aug. 29.

Follow Zap2it and Zap2itHanh on Twitter and Zap2it on Facebook for the latest movies, TV and celeb news.

Photo credit: HBO, WireImage, ABC