Golden Globes 2011 winners list: 'Glee,' 'Boardwalk Empire' win big

jane-lynch-chris-colfer-glee-golden-globes.jpgThe 2011 Golden Globes took place in Hollywood Sunday (Jan. 16) and for television awards, "Glee" and "Boardwalk Empire" took home multiple Globes. "Glee" won Best TV Series, Comedy/Musical, plus Best Supporting Actor and Actress for Chris Colfer and Jane Lynch.

On the drama side, "Boardwalk Empire" took home Best Series and Best Actor for Steve Buscemi. Katey Sagal and Laura Linney were named Best Actress Drama and Comedy, respectively, and Jim Parsons won for Best Actor Comedy. Congratulations to all the winners.

The complete list of 2011 Golden Globes winners:

Best Television Series (Comedy or Musical):
"30 Rock"
"The Big Bang Theory"
"The Big C"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"Nurse Jackie"

Best Actor in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical):
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Thomas Jane, "Hung"
Matthew Morrison, "Glee"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Best Actress in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical):
Toni Collette, "The United States of Tara"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Laura Linney, "The Big C"
Lea Michele, "Glee"

Best Television Series (Drama):
"Boardwalk Empire"

"Dexter"
"The Good Wife"
"Mad Men"
"The Walking Dead"

Best Actress in a Television Series (Drama):

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Piper Perabo, "Covert Affairs"
Katey Sagal, "Sons of Anarchy"
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"

Best Actor in a Television Series (Drama):

Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie, "House"

Best Supporting Actor (Television):
Scott Caan, "Hawaii Five-0"
Chris Colfer, "Glee"
Chris Noth, "The Good Wife"
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"
David Strathairn, "Temple Grandin"

Best Supporting Actress (Television):
Hope Davis, "The Special Relationship"
Jane Lynch, "Glee"
Kelly MacDonald, "Boardwalk Empire"
Julia Stiles, "Dexter"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

Best Motion Picture (Drama):
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical):
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Burlesque"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Red"
"The Tourist"

Best Director for a Motion Picture:
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David O. Russell, "The Fighter"

Best Screenplay for a Motion Picture:
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg, "The Kids Are All Right"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David Seidler, "The King's Speech"
Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical):
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"

Anne Hathaway, "Love and Other Drugs"
Angelina Jolie, "The Tourist"
Julianne Moore, "The Kids Are All Right"
Emma Stone, "Easy A"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical):
Johnny Depp, "Alice in Wonderland"
Johnny Depp, "The Tourist"
Paul Giamatti, "Barney's Version"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love and Other Drugs"
Kevin Spacey, "Casino Jack"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama):
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Fighter"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama):
Halle Berry, "Frankie and Alice"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Christian Bale, "The Fighter"

Michael Douglas, "Wall Street 2"
Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"
Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"
Jackie Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

Best Animated Movie:
"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Tangled"
"Toy Story 3"

Best Miniseries or Made-for-Television Movie:
"Carlos"

"The Pacific"
"Pillars of the Earth"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don't Know Jack"

Best Actor in a Miniseries/Made-for-Television Movie:
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Ian McShane, "Pillars of the Earth"
Al Pacino, "You Don't Know Jack"
Dennis Quaid, "The Special Relationship"
Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos"

Best Actress in a Miniseries/Made-for-Television Movie:
Hayley Atwell, "Pillars of the Earth"
Claire Danes, "Temple Grandin"
Judi Dench, "Return to Cranford"
Romola Garai, "Emma"
Jennifer Love Hewitt, "The Client List"

Best Foreign-Language Film:
"Biutiful," (Mexico/Spain)
"The Concert," (France)
"The Edge," (Russia)
"I am Love," (Italy)
"In a Better World," (Denmark)

Best Original Score:
"The King's Speech"
"Alice in Wonderland"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"
"Inception"

Best Original Song
"Bound to You," "Burlesque"
"Coming Home," "Country Strong"
"I See the Light," "Tangled"
"There's a Place for Us," "Chronicles of Narnia"
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," "Burlesque"

Photo/Video credit: Getty Images