'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Precious' nab NAACP Image award nominations

greys-anatomy-320.jpgSix  was the magic number for NAACP Image Awards nominations announced Wednesday (Jan. 6).

ABC's "Grey's Anatomy," the film "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" and the TNT's telepic "Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story" led with six nominations apiece.

In music, however, Jay-Z and Maxwell led the way with five nods each.

The nominations were announced at a press conference that featured Tay Diggs, comedian Wanda Sykes, "Brothers Star" Michael Strahan, Tatyana Ali and Kyle and Chris Massey.

The 41st NAACP Image Awards will air live beginning at 8 p.m. ET on Friday, Feb. 26 on FOX.

Check out the nominees:

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

"30 Rock" (NBC)
"Everybody Hates Chris"(CW)
"Glee"(FOX)
"Tyler Perry's House of Payne"(TBS)
"Ugly Betty"(ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Daryl "Chill" Mitchell - "Brothers"(FOX)
Donald Faison - "Scrubs"(NBC)
Dulé Hill - "Psych"(USA Network)
LaVan Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"(TBS)
Tyler James Williams - "Everybody Hates Chris"(CW)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

America Ferrera - "Ugly Betty"(ABC)
Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"(TBS)
CCH Pounder - "Brothers"(FOX)
Sherri Shepherd - "Sherri"(Lifetime)
Tichina Arnold - "Everybody Hates Chris"(CW)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Lamman Rucker - "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns"(TBS)
Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"(TBS)
Larenz Tate - "Rescue Me"(FX)
Malcolm-Jamal Warner - "Sherri"(Lifetime)
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock"(NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Ana Ortiz - "Ugly Betty"(ABC)
Keshia Knight Pulliam - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"(TBS)
Tisha Campbell-Martin - "Rita Rocks"(Lifetime)
Vanessa Williams - "Ugly Betty"(ABC)
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game"(CW)

Outstanding Drama Series

"Cold Case"(CBS)
"Grey's Anatomy"(ABC)
"HawthoRNe"(TNT)
"Lincoln Heights"(ABC Family)
"The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency"(HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Anthony Anderson - "Law & Order"(NBC)
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY"(CBS)
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles"(CBS)
Laurence Fishburne - "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"(CBS)
Taye Diggs - "Private Practice"(ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy"(ABC)
Jada Pinkett Smith - "HawthoRNe"(TNT)
Jill Scott - "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency"(HBO)
Regina King - "Southland"(NBC)
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy"(ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Corey Reynolds - "The Closer"(TNT)
Delroy Lindo - "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"(NBC)
James Pickens, Jr. - "Grey's Anatomy"(ABC)
Mekhi Phifer - "Lie To Me"(FOX)
Rocky Carroll - "NCIS"(CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Anika Noni Rose - "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency"(HBO)
Audra McDonald - "Private Practice"(ABC)
Gabrielle Union - "Flash Forward"(ABC)
Jurnee Smollett - "Friday Night Lights"(NBC)
S. Epatha Merkerson - "Law & Order"(NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

"America"(Lifetime)
"Brick City"(Sundance)
"Georgia O'Keefe"(Lifetime)
"Gifted Hands"(TNT)
"Relative Stranger"(Hallmark)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Cuba Gooding Jr. - "Gifted Hands"(TNT)
Eriq La Salle - "Relative Stranger"(Hallmark)
Gus Hoffman - "Gifted Hands"(TNT)
Jaishon Fisher - "Gifted Hands"(TNT)
Philip Johnson - "America"(Lifetime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Aunjanue Ellis - "Gifted Hands"(TNT)
Cicely Tyson - "Relative Stranger"(Hallmark)
Kimberly Elise - "Gifted Hands"(TNT)
Rosie O'Donnell - "America"(Lifetime)
Ruby Dee - "America"(Lifetime)
 
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

Bryton James - "The Young and The Restless"(CBS)
Cassius Willis - "The Young and The Restless"(CBS)
Cornelius Smith, Jr. - "All My Children"(ABC)
Terrell Tilford - "One Life To Live"(ABC)
Texas Battle - "The Bold and the Beautiful"(CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

Daphne Duplaix - "One Life to Live"(ABC)
Debbi Morgan - "All My Children"(ABC)
Eva Marcelle - "The Young and the Restless"(CBS)
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and The Restless"(CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams - "The Young and the Restless"(CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)

"Anderson Cooper 360: President Obama's African Journey"(CNN)
"CNN Presents: Reclaiming the Dream 2"(CNN)
"The Inauguration of Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States"(BET)
"Judge Mathis"(Syndicated)
"Leading Women: India.Arie, Dr. Maya Angelou"(Centric)

Outstanding Talk Series

"Lopez Tonight"(TBS)
"The Mo'Nique Show"(BET)
"The Tyra Banks Show"(CW)
"The View"(ABC)
"The Wanda Sykes Show"(FOX)
 
Outstanding Reality Series

"American Idol 8"(FOX)
"America's Next Top Model"(CW)
"Dancing With the Stars"(ABC)
"Extreme Makeover"(ABC)
"Real Housewives of Atlanta"(Bravo)

Outstanding Variety - (Series or Special)

"BET Awards 2009"(BET)
"Bill Cosby: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor"(PBS)
"Michael Jackson Memorial Service"(ABC, BET, CNN, MTV, NBC)
"Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me"(HBO)
"We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial"(HBO)

Outstanding Children's Program

"The Backyardigans - The Action Elves Save Christmas"(Nickelodeon)
"Dora The Explorer: Dora's Christmas Carol Adventure"(Nickelodeon)
"Go, Diego, Go: Diego Reunites Hippopotamus and Oxpecker"(Nickelodeon)
"True Jackson, VP"(Nickelodeon)
"Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie"(Disney Channel)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Program - (Series or Special)

Caitlin Sanchez - "Dora the Explorer"(Nickelodeon)
Keke Palmer - "True Jackson, VP"(Nickelodeon)
LaShawn Jeffries - "The Backyardigans"(Nickelodeon)
Nick Cannon - "TeenNick HALO Awards"(TeenNick)
Selena Gomez - "Wizards of Waverly Place"(Disney Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Alyson Fouse - "Brothers"- Meet Mike Trainor (FOX)
Hallsted Sullivan with Warren Lieberstein - "The Office"- Café Disco (NBC)
Kenny Smith - "The Game"- The Wedding (CW)
Marc Willmore - "The Simpsons"- The Good, The Sad, & The Drugly (FOX)
Saladin Patterson & James Roday - "Psych"- High Top Fade Out (USA Network)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Alexander Woo - "True Blood"- Beyond Here Lies Nothin (HBO)
Kathleen McGhee-Anderson - "Lincoln Heights"- Home Again (ABC Family)
Sara Hess - "House"- The Greater Good (FOX)
Shonda Rhimes - "Grey's Anatomy"- What a Difference A Day Makes (ABC)
Zoanne Clack - "Grey's Anatomy"- Stand By Me (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Ali LeRoi - "Everybody Hates Chris"- Everybody Hates The G.E.D. (CW)
Justin Lin - "Community"- Introduction to Statistics (NBC)
Ken Whittingham - "30 Rock"- The Funcooker (NBC)
Michael Shultz - "Drop Dead Diva"- Second Chances (Lifetime)
Reggie Hudlin - "The Office"- Koi Pond (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy"- Give Peace a Chance (ABC)
Edward James Olmos - "Battlestar Galactica"- Islanded in a Stream of Stars (Syfy)
Ernest Dickerson - "Dexter"- Road Kill (Showtime)
Kevin Sullivan - "Lincoln Heights"- Aftershock (ABC Family)
Paris Barclay - "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"- Coup de Grace (CBS)
 
MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture

"The Blind Side"(Warner Bros. Pictures)
"Invictus"(Warner Bros. Pictures)
"Michael Jackson's: This Is It"(Columbia Pictures)
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
"The Princess and the Frog"(Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington - "The Taking of Pelham 123"(Columbia Pictures)
Idris Elba - "Obsessed"(Screen Gems)
Jamie Foxx - "Law Abiding Citizen"(Overture Films)
Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Quinton Aaron - "The Blind Side"(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Anika Noni Rose - "The Princess and the Frog"(Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Sophie Okonedo - "Skin"(Jour De Fete Films)
Taraji P. Henson - "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself"(Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Adam Rodriguez - "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself"(Lionsgate)
Anthony Mackie - "The Hurt Locker"(Summit Entertainment)
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "2012"(Columbia Pictures)
Danny Glover - "2012"(Columbia Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Alfre Woodard - "American Violet"(Universal Pictures)
Mariah Carey - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
Mo'Nique - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
Paula Patton - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
Zoe Saldana - "Avatar"(Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

"American Violet"(Samuel Goldwyn Company)
"Amreeka"(National Geographic Entertainment)
"Endgame"(Montery Entertainment)
"Medicine for Melancholy"(IFC Films)
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push'by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture

"The Maid"(Elephant Eye Films)
"Rudo y Cursi"(Sony Pictures Classics)
"Sin Nombre"(Focus Features)
"Skin"(Jour De Fete Films)
"The Stoning of Soraya M."(Mpower Pictures)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

Anthony Peckham - "Invictus"(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Geoffrey Fletcher - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push'by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
John Lee Hancock - "The Blind Side"(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Reggie Rock Bythewood and Cheo Hodari Coker - "Notorious"(Fox Searchlight)
Tyler Perry - "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself"(Lionsgate)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)


"Capitalism: A Love Story"(Overture Films)
"Crips and Bloods: Made in America"(Gravitas Ventures)
"Crude"(First Run Features)
"Good Hair"(Roadside Attractions)
"More than a Game"(Lionsgate)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

F. Gary Gray - "Law Abiding Citizen"(Overture Films)
George Tillman, Jr. - "Notorious"(Fox Searchlight)
Lee Daniels - "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push'by Sapphire"(Lionsgate)
Scott Sanders - "Black Dynamite"(Apparition)
Spike Lee - "Passing Strange: The Movie"(IFC Films/Sundance Selects)

RECORDING CATEGORIES


Outstanding New Artist

Jeremih (Def Jam)
Keri Hilson (Mosley Music Group/Zone 4 Inc/Interscope Records)
K'Jon (Universal Republic Records)
Kristinia DeBarge (Def Jam)
Melanie Fiona (SRC/Universal/Motown)

Outstanding Male Artist

Anthony Hamilton (SoSo Def/Jive Records)
Charlie Wilson (Jive Label Group)
Jay-Z (Atlantic Records)
Maxwell (Columbia Records)
Ne-Yo (Def Jam)

Outstanding Female Artist


Alicia Keys (Columbia Records)
India.Arie (Universal Republic Records)
Mary J. Blige (Matriarch/Geffen)
Rihanna (Def Jam)
Whitney Houston (Artista Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

3 Mo' Divas (MariMo' Music Inc.)
The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope Records)
Day26 (Bad Boy Records)
Jay-Z ft. Alicia Keys (Atlantic Records)
Jay-Z ft. Rihanna & Kanye West (Atlantic Records)
 
Outstanding Jazz Album

"Detroit"- Gerald Wilson Orchestra (Mack Avenue Records)
"He and She"- Wynton Marsalis (Blue Note Records)
"Kind of Brown"- Christian McBride & Inside Straight (Mack Avenue Records)
"Poetically Justified"- Marcus Johnson (Three Keys Music)
"The Real Thing"- Vanessa Williams (Concord Records)

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

"A City Called Heaven"- Shirley Caesar (Light Records)
 "How I Got Over"- Vickie Winans (Destiny Joy)
 "Love Unstoppable"- Fred Hammond (Verity Records)
 "Still"- BeBe & CeCe Winans (B & C Records)
 "We Are All One: Live In Detroit"- Donnie McClurkin (Verity Records)

Outstanding World Music Album

"11:11"- Rodrigo y Gabriela (ATO Records/Red)
"Black President"- Sila and the Afrofunk Experience (Visila Records)
"Morabeza"- Maria de Barros (Sheer Legacy [Sheer Group South African Label])
"ReCreation"- Zap Mama (Heads Up International/Concord Music Group)
"Seya"- Oumou Sangare (Nonesuch/World Circuit)

Outstanding Music Video

"Blame It"- Jamie Foxx ft. T-Pain (J Records/MBK Entertainment)
"Boom Boom Pow"- The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope Records)
"I Look To You"- Whitney Houston (Arista)
"Pretty Wings"- Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"Try Sleeping With A Broken Heart"- Alicia Keys (J Records/MBK Entertainment)

Outstanding Song

"Bad Habits"- Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"Blame It"- Jamie Foxx ft. T-Pain (J Records/MBK Entertainment)
"Empire State of Mind"- Jay-Z ft. Alicia Keys (Atlantic Records)
"God In Me"- Mary Mary (Columbia Records)
"Pretty Wings"- Maxwell (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Album

"The Blueprint 3"- Jay-Z (Atlantic Records)
"BLACKsummers'night"- Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"The Element of Freedom"- Alicia Keys (J Records/MBK Entertainment)
"Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel"- Mariah Carey (Def Jam)
"Stronger With Each Tear"- Mary J. Blige (Matriarch/Geffen)

For additional nominees in the literary category, check the NAACP site.

Follow Zap2it on Twitter and Facebook for the latest TV, movie and celebrity news.

Photo credit: ABC