Halloween TV 2010: Marathons, monsters and mayhem

modern-family-halloween.jpg Halloween week is kicking off Sunday, Oct. 24 and Zap2it's got you covered for all your spooky programming needs.

From marathons of classic TV Halloween episodes and Fearfest lineups to family fare like "It's the Great Pumpkin" and current shows' Halloween episodes -- we've got a little something for everyone. Enjoy!

Sunday, Oct. 24


ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "Teen Witch," "Bridge to Terabithia," "Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium," "Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory," "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," "Corpse Bride," "Disney's Trick or Treat," "The Spiderwick Chronicles"

AMC Fearfest: "The Wolf Man," "Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman," "Pet Cemetery," "Cujo," "House on Haunted Hill," "Return to House on Haunted Hill," "Constantine," "28 Days Later," "Jeepers Creepers 2," "Ghost Ship" and "Exorcist - The Beginning"

Syfy: "Boogeyman," "Boogeyman 2," "The Midnight Meat Train," "Timber Falls," "The Grudge," "Identity," "The Reaping," "The Rapture," "Dread," "Bram Stoker's Way of the Vampire"


Monday, Oct.  25

NBC: "Chuck," "Chuck Versus the Aisle of Terror," featuring guest star Robert Englund

ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "America's Funniest Home Videos: Halloween."
 
AMC Fearfest: "Graveyard Shift," "They,"  "Ghost Ship," "28 Days Later," "Jeepers Creepers," "Halloween," "Halloween II," "Halloween," "House of Wax," "Slaughter of the Vampires"

Syfy: "The Dunwich Horror," "Joyride 2 - Dead Ahead," "The Grudge," "Saw II," "Saw III," Reign of the Gargoyles"


Tuesday, Oct. 26


ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "Melissa & Joey" ("Joe Knows"), "Practical Magic"

FOX: "Glee" ("The Rocky Horror Glee Show"), "Raising Hope" ("Happy Halloween"/"Family Secrets")

AMC Fearfest: "Bram Stoker's Dracula," "Dracula 2000," "Dead Silence," "House of Wax," "Halloween II," "Halloween III - Season of the Witch," "Halloween IV - The Return of Michael Meyers," "Halloween III - Season of the Witch," "Dracula 2000," "The She Creature"

Syfy: "Sometimes They Come Back Again," "Sometimes They Come Back For More," "Boogeyman," "Boogeyman 2," "Stephen King's The Tommyknockers"


Wednesday, Oct. 27

ABC: "The Middle" ("Halloween"), "Better With You" ("Better With Halloween"), "Modern Family" ("Halloween"), "Cougar Town" ("You Don't Know How It Feels")

CBS: "Criminal Minds" ("Devil's Night")   

ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "Corpse Bride," "Disney's Lonesome Ghosts," "The Haunted Mansion"

AMC Fearfest: "Aliens," "Pet Cemetery," "Cujo," "Tremors," "Halloween IV - The Return of Michael Meyers," "Halloween V - The Revenge of Michael Meyers," "House on Haunted Hill," "Return to House on Haunted Hill," "Cujo," "Creature from the Black Lagoon"
 

Thursday, Oct. 28

ABC: "It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown"   

NBC: "Scared Shrekless," "Community" ("Epidemiology 206"), "The Office" ("Costume Contest"), "Outsourced" ("Trick or Treat")

The CW: "THe Vampire Diaries" ("Death at the Masquerade Ball")

ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "The Haunted Mansion," "The Spiderwick Chronicles"

AMC Fearfest: "End of Days," "Tremors," "Thirteen Ghosts," "House on Haunted Hill," "Return to House on Haunted Hill," "Constantine," "Jason Goes to Hell - The Final Friday," "Friday the 13th - A New Beginning," "Constantine"

FX: "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia" ("Who Got Dee Pregnant?")
 

Friday, Oct. 29


ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "The Mask," "America's Funniest Home Videos: Halloween."

AMC Fearfest: "Friday the 13th Part 3," "Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter," "Friday the 13th - A New Beginning," "Friday the 13th Part VI - Jason Lives," "Friday the 13th Part VII - The New Blood," "Predator," "Predator 2," "Deep Blue Sea," "Funny Games"

Syfy: "100 Feet," "The Cursed," "Timber Falls," "Wrong Turn 2 - Dead End," "Silent Hill," "Night of the Living Dead"
 

Saturday, Oct. 30

ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "Sabrina the Teenage Witch," "The Black Cauldron," "Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory," "TMNT," "Corpse Bride," "Disney's Lonesome Ghosts," "The Haunted Mansion," "The Spiderwick Chronicles," "Hocus Pocus," "Clue"

AMC Fearfest
: "Blood of Dracula," "They Live," "28 Days Later," "Predator," "Predator 2," "From Dusk Till Dawn," "Evil Dead 2," "28 Days Later," "They Live," "The Brain Eaters"

Encore Fearfest: "Texas Chain Massacre - The Next Generation," "The Haunting of Molly Hartley," "Hellbound - Hellraiser II," "The Sixth Sense"

FX: "The Faculty,""I Still Know What You Did Last Summer," "Halloween," "Halloween: Resurrection," "Halloween H20," "The Happening," "The Strangers"

Nick at Nite: "George Lopez" ("Halloween Cheer," "Leave It to Lopez," "No One Gets Out Alive," "Trick or Treat Me Right"), "Everybody Hates Chris" ("Everybody Hates Halloween"), "Malcolm in the Middle" ("Halloween"), "Family Matters," ("Stevil," "Who's Kid Is It Anyway?", "Dark and Stormy Night," "Dog Day Halloween")

Syfy: "Mimic 3: Sentinel," "The Beast of Bray Road," "Dog Soldiers," "Ginger Snaps Unleashed," "Ginger Snaps Back - The Beginning," "Underworld," "Red - Werewolf Hunter," "Skinwalkers," "Cerberus"

TV Land: "Roseanne" ("Trick Me Up, Trick Me Down," "Halloween IV," "Halloween V," "Skeleton in the Closet")
   
 
Sunday, Oct. 31

ABC: "Desperate Housewives" ("Excited and Scared")

ABC Family's 13 Nights of Halloween: "Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory," "TMNT," "The Little Vampire," "The Haunted Mansion," "The Mask," "Practical Magic," "Val Helsing," "America's Funniest Home Videos: Halloween"

AMC Fearfest: "Evil Dead 2," "Halloween," "Halloween II," "Halloween III - Season of the Witch," "Halloween IV - The Return of Michael Meyers," "Halloween V - The Revenge of Michael Meyers," "From Dusk Till Dawn," "Dawn of the Dead," "The Walking Dead" series premiere" (two repeats), "Halloween 5 - The Revenge of Michael Meyers," "Creation of the Humanoids"

Encore Fearfest: "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "The Haunting of Molly Hartley," "The Fly II," "Child's Play 2," "Fright Night," "Christine," "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "Bones," "The Fly," "Candyman," "Hellraiser"

FX: "Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem," "John Carpenter's Vampires," "Shutter," "The Happening," "The Strangers," "The Ruins," "Prom Night"

TV Land: "Roseanne" ("Boo!", "Trick or Treat," "Trick Me Up, Trick Me Down," " Halloween IV," "Halloween V," "Skeleton in the Closet")

WGN: "The Monstrous Munster Mash," 18 episodes of "The Munsters" hosted by rock legend Alice Cooper


Monday, Nov. 1

CBS: "How I Met Your Mother" ("A 'Like Me' Story")


Sunday, Nov. 7

FOX: "The Simpsons" ("Treehouse of Horror XXI"), "The Cleveland Show" ("It's the Great Pancake, Cleveland Brown"), "Family Guy" ("Halloween on Spooner Street") "American Dad" ("The Best Little Horror House in Langley Falls")

Follow Zap2it and Zap2it Andrea on Twitter and Zap2it on Facebook for the latest TV, movie and celebrity news.

Photo credit: ABC