Independent Spirit Awards 2011 winners: James Franco, 'Black Swan' earn top honors

james-franco-independent-spirit.jpgThe cool kids of Hollywood are braving the blistering wind to attend the 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica, California, and the afternoon's winners may have you wanting to tweak your Oscar picks.

Yes, the awards don't share a voting body -- or even a lot of the same nominees -- but it's fun to see some familiar faces making acceptance speeches after being stuck in their seats for much of award season.

The big winners so far? Oscar host James Franco took home best actor for his role in "127 Hours," "Black Swan" has best picture, director and actress and "Winters' Bone" has swept the supporting categories, with nods going to both Dale Dickey and John Hawkes.

All of the nominees, including winners in bold, are right here:

Best Feature

"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"Greenberg"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"Winter's Bone"

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"

Danny Boyle, "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko, "The Kids Are All Right"
Debra Granik, "Winter's Bone"
John Cameron Mitchell, "Rabbit Hole"

Best First Feature

"Everything Strange and New"
"Get Low"
"The Last Exorcism"
"Night Catches Us"
"Tiny Furniture"

John Cassavetes Award

"Daddy Longlegs"

"Lbs."
"Lovers of Hate"
"Obselidia"
"The Exploding Girl"

Best Screenplay

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, "The Kids Are All Right"

Debra Granik and Anne Roselini, "Winter's Bone"
Nicole Holofcener, "Please Give"
David Lindsay-Abaire, "Rabbit Hole"
Todd Solondz, "Life During Wartime"

Best First Screenplay

Diane Bell, "Obselidia"
Lena Dunham, "Tiny Furniture"
Nik Fackler, "Lovely, Still"
Robert Glaudini, "Jack Goes Boating"
Dana Adam Shapiro and Evan M. Wiener, "Monogamy"

Best Female Lead

Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
Greta Gerwig, "Greenberg"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Natatlie Portman, "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

Best Male Lead

Ronald Bronstein, "Daddy Longlegs"
Aaron Eckhart, "Rabbit Hole"
James Franco, "127 Hours"
John C. Reilly, "Cyrus"
Ben Stiller, "Greenberg"

Best Supporting Female

Ashley Bell, "The Last Exorcism"
Dale Dickey, "Winter's Bone"
Allison Janney, "Life During Wartime"
Daphne Rubin-Vega, "Jack Goes Boating"
Naomi Watts, "Mother and Child"

Best Supporting Male

John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"
Samuel L. Jackson, "Mother and Child"
Bill Murray, "Get Low"
John Ortiz, "Jack Goes Boating"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"

Best Foreign Film

"The King's Speech"
"Kisses"
"Mademoiselle Chambon"
"Of Gods and Men"
"Uncle Boomhee Who Can Recall His Past Lives"

Best Documentary

"Exit Through the Gift Shop"
"Marwencol"
"Restrepo"
"Sweetgrass"
"Thunder Soul"

Best Cinematography

Adam Kimmel, "Never Let Me Go"
Matthew Libatique, "Black Swan"
Jody Lee Lipes, "Tiny Furniture"
Michael McDonough, "Winter's Bone"
Harris Savides, "Greenberg"

Robert Altman Award

Director Nicole Holofcener, casting director Jeanne McCarthy and the cast of "Please Give"

Photo/Video credit: Getty Images