James Gandolfini gets posthumous Spirit Award nomination; see all the nominees

james-gandolfini-enough-said-spirit-awards.jpgThe nominees for the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards include the late James Gandolfini.

Gandolfini, a three-time Emmy winner for "The Sopranos," died in June at the age of 51. His Spirit nomination is for best supporting male in "Enough Said," the offbeat romance in which he co-starred with Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

Among the leading nominees for the 2014 Spirit Awards, which will be handed out on March 1, are "12 Years a Slave," "Frances Ha" and "Nebraska." Here's the full list:

Best feature

"12 Years a Slave"
"All Is Lost"
"Frances Ha"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"

Best first feature

"Blue Caprice"
"Concussion"
"Fruitvale Station"
"Una Noche"
"Wadjda"

John Cassavetes Award (features made for less than $500,000)

"Computer Chess"
"Crystal Fairy"
"Museum Hours"
"Pit Stop"
"This Is Martin Bonner"

Best male lead

Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Michael B. Jordan, "Fruitvale Station"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford, "All Is Lost"

Best female lead

Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
Gaby Hoffman, "Crystal Fairy"
Brie Larson, "Short Term 12"
Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

Best supporting male

Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Will Forte, "Nebraska"
James Gandolfini, "Enough Said"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Keith Stanfield, "Short Term 12"

Best supporting female

Melonie Diaz, "Fruitvale Station"
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Yolanda Ross, "Go for Sisters"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best director

Shane Carruth, "Upstream Color"
J.C. Chandor, "All Is Lost"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Jeff Nichols, "Mud"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"

Best screenplay

Woody Allen, "Blue Jasmine"
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater, "Before Midnight"
Nicole Holofcener, "Enough Said"
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, "The Spectacular Now"
John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"

Best first screenplay

Lake Bell, "In a World"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, "Don Jon"
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"
Jill Soloway, "Afternoon Delight"
Michael Starrbury, "The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete"

Best cinematography

Sean Bobbitt, "12 Years a Slave"
Benoit Debie, "Spring Breakers"
Bruno Delbonnel, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Frank G. DeMarco, "All Is Lost"
Matthias Grunsky, "Computer Chess"

Best editing

Shane Carruth and David Lowery, "Upstream Color"
Jem Cohen and Marc Vines, "Museum Hours"
Jennifer Lame, "Frances Ha"
Cindy Lee, "Una Noche"
Nat Sanders, "Short Term 12"

Best international film

"A Touch of Sin" (China)
"Blue Is the Warmest Color" (France)
"Gloria" (Chile)
"The Great Beauty" (Italy)
"The Hunt" (Denmark)

Best documentary

"20 Feet from Stardom"
"After Tiller"
"Gideon's Army"
"The Act of Killing"
"The Square"

Robert Altman Award

Director Jeff Nichols, casting director Francine Maisler and the cast of "Mud"
Photo/Video credit: Fox Searchlight