'Once' and Gershwins lead 2012 Tony Awards nominations

steve-kazee-cristin-milioti-once.jpg "Once," a contained sweet musical set in an Irish pub, leads the 66th Annual Tony Awards nominations with 11 nods. Jim Parsons ( "The Big Bang Theory") and Kristin Chenoweth ("GCB") announced the nominees from the New York Public Library for Performing Arts at Lincoln Center.

The incredibly vibrant Broadway season comes to a climax Sunday, June 10, with the broadcast of the annual awards. Neil Patrick Harris hosts the CBS live awards show from Manhattan's Beacon Theater.

"Once," based on the 2006 film, features musician-actors playing instruments and enchanting the audience. The Gershwin brothers continue to rack up honors, with two of their well known scores fueling two musicals with 10 nominations each: "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess" and "Nice Work If You Can Get It."

The very different and quite wonderful "Peter and the Starcatcher" came in at nine. The show that explains how Captain Hook and Peter Pan became who they were makes excellent use of Christian Borle's impeccable comic timing. He also garnered a Tony nod.

Two other musicals came in with eight nods apiece. "Follies," a Stephen Sondheim masterpiece showcasing old stars returning for a reunion, and "Newsies," an upbeat musical depicting the wretched lives of poor kids hawking newspapers at the turn of the century.

"Arthur Miller's Death of A Salesman," the play that could make happy-go-lucky people reach for the antidepressants, and "One Man, Two Guvnors," a British farce, took seven awards each.

In the individual categories, the most contested races are for the leads in plays. Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role has Philip Seymour Hoffman, whose Willy Loman is excellent, against Tony favorite Frank Langella in "Man and Boy" a play about the strained relationship between a father and son. James Earl Jones' delicious turn as a former president in "Gore Vidal's The Best Man" and James Corden's perfect comic timing in "One Man, Two Guvnors" vie against John Lithgow's waspish portrayal of Joseph Alsop in "The Columnist."

The women nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play may well be among the best seen in ages. Nina Arianda's erotic actress on an audition in "Venus in Fur," Stockard Channing as the rigid matriarch who knows everything in "Other Desert Cities," Linda Lavin as the happy widow in "The Lyons" and Cynthia Nixon as a dying professor in "Wit" all compete against Tracie Bennett, who essentially becomes Judy Garland in her miserable final days in "End of the Rainbow."

Norm Lewis receives a much-deserved nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical for "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess," which also has four-time Tony winner Audra McDonald up for Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical. 

One possible snub is that Bernadette Peters of "Follies" is not in the running though her co-star, the incomparable Jan Maxwell, is. Peters is receiving a Tony for her years of public service to Broadway charities.

Condola Rashad, who all but stole "Stick Fly," a play about class and family, takes her first Tony nomination for Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Play. The daughter of Phylicia Rashad goes up against other extremely strong performances, including Judith Light from "Other Desert Cities" and Spencer Kayden from "Don't Dress for Dinner."

Wednesday, (May 2) the nominees will meet with the press. Tuesday's announcements, made early in the morning, are traditionally done by actors who have put in their time on stage. Parsons stars in the upcoming "Harvey" and was recently in "The Normal Heart." Chenoweth won a Tony Award for "You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown" and was nominated for "Wicked."

Full list of nominees:

Best Play
 
Clybourne Park
Author: Bruce Norris
Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane Bergère, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Playwrights Horizons

Other Desert Cities
Author: Jon Robin Baitz
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

Peter and the Starcatcher
Author: Rick Elice
Producers: Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affanato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop

Venus in Fur
Author: David Ives
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Classic Stage Company

Best Musical

Leap of Faith
Producers: Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shanna Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media, LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Michael Palitz, Richard J. Stern, Melissa Pinsly/Celine Rosenthal, Independent Presenters Network, Diana Buckhantz, Pamela Cooper, Vera Guerin, Leading Investment Co., Ltd., Christina Papagjika, Victor Syrmis, Semlitz/Glaser Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters

Newsies
Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Producers: Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise the Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under the Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization

Once
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop


Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman
Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Eli Bush

Gore Vidal's The Best Man
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, INFINITY Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/ Michael Palitz, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Ken Mahoney/The Broadway Consortium, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice

Master Class
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Max Cooper, Maberry Theatricals, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Ted Snowdon

Wit
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Best Revival of a Musical

Evita
Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richardo Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren & Jâlé Trepp

Follies
Producers: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, David M. Rubenstein, Michael A. Kaiser, Max A. Woodward, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams

The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Lucio Simons TBC, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Terry Schnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Christopher Hart, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, American Repertory Theater

Jesus Christ Superstar
Producers: The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America, LLC, Stratford Shakespeare Festival


Best Book of a Musical

Lysistrata Jones
Douglas Carter Beane

Newsies
Harvey Fierstein

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Joe DiPietro

Once
Enda Walsh

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bonnie & Clyde
Music: Frank Wildhorn
Lyrics: Don Black

Newsies
Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Jack Feldman

One Man, Two Guvnors
Music & Lyrics: Grant Olding

Peter and the Starcatcher
Music: Wayne Barker
Lyrics: Rick Elice
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play


James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal's The Best Man

Frank Langella, Man and Boy

John Lithgow, The Columnist

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur

Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow

Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities

Linda Lavin, The Lyons

Cynthia Nixon, Wit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Follies

Jeremy Jordan, Newsies

Steve Kazee, Once

Norm Lewis, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Ron Raines, Follies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Jan Maxwell, Follies

Audra McDonald, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Cristin Milioti, Once

Kelli O'Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow

Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors

Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Linda Emond, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Spencer Kayden, Don't Dress for Dinner

Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher

Judith Light, Other Desert Cities

Condola Rashad, Stick Fly
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Michael Cerveris, Evita

David Alan Grier, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Michael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Elizabeth A. Davis, Once

Jayne Houdyshell, Follies

Judy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever

Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical

Best Scenic Design of a Play

John Lee Beatty, Other Desert Cities

Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park

Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors

Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Bob Crowley, Once

Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical

Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies

George Tsypin, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark

Best Costume Design of a Play

William Ivey Long, Don't Dress for Dinner

Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire

Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors

Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Follies

ESosa, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark

Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Jeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher

Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca

Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Christopher Akerlind, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Natasha Katz, Follies

Natasha Katz, Once

Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical

Best Sound Design of a Play

Paul Arditti, One Man, Two Guvnors

Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow

Darron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Clive Goodwin, Once

Kai Harada, Follies

Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, Evita

Christopher Gattelli, Newsies

Steven Hoggett, Once

Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Direction of a Play

Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors

Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park

Mike Nichols, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Direction of a Musical

Jeff Calhoun, Newsies

Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Diane Paulus, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

John Tiffany, Once

Best Orchestrations

William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Martin Lowe, Once

Danny Troob, Newsies



Photo/Video credit: Getty Images