'True Detective,' 'Breaking Bad' and 'The Good Wife' lead TCA Awards 2014 nominations

tca-awards-2014-breaking-bad-true-detective.jpgThe ballots are in, and the 2014 Television Critics Association Awards nominees have arrived. In a sure sign of the TV awards show race to come, "True Detective" passed "Breaking Bad" in nominations, and the pair squares off in a couple major categories.

The one nomination that "True Detective" earned which "Breaking Bad" did not was in Outstanding New Program, where it faces off against "Brooklyn Nine-Nine," "Fargo," "Orange Is The New Black" and "Sleepy Hollow." Meanwhile, "True Detective" is categorized as a miniseries, while "Breaking Bad" is categorized as a drama.

Also earning plenty of love if critical darling "The Good Wife," which earned nominations in Program of the Year, Outstanding Achievement in Drama and Individual Achievement in Drama for Julianna Margulies. There were some shutouts, as shows like "The Walking Dead" and "Legit" didn't earn a single nomination.

Read below for the full list of 2014 nominees:

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Louis C.K., "Louie" (FX)
Mindy Kaling, "The Mindy Project" (FOX)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" (HBO)
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black" (BBC America)
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective" (HBO)
Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
"Cosmos" (FOX)
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"Frontline" (PBS)
"60 Minutes" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"RuPaul's Drag Race" (Logo)
"Shark Tank" (ABC)
"Survivor" (CBS)
"The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network)
"Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood" (PBS)
"The Fosters" (ABC Family)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Switched at Birth" (ABC Family)

Outstanding New Program
"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (FOX)
"Fargo" (FX)
"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)
"Sleepy Hollow" (FOX)
"True Detective" (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)
"Broadchurch" (BBC America)
"Fargo" (FX)
"The Returned" (SundanceTV)
"True Detective" (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
"The Americans" (FX)
"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
"House of Cards" (Netflix)
"The Good Wife" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (FOX)
"Louie" (FX)
"The Mindy Project" (FOX)
"Veep" (HBO)

Career Achievement Award
Mark Burnett
James Burrows
Valerie Harper
Jay Leno
William Shatner

Heritage Award
"Lost" (ABC)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"South Park" (Comedy Central)
"Star Trek" (NBC)
"Twin Peaks" (ABC)

Program of the Year
"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
"The Good Wife" (CBS)
"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)
"True Detective" (HBO)
Photo/Video credit: HBO/AMC