TCA Nominations: 'Friday Night Lights,' 'Parks and Rec,' 'Justified' recognized

nick-offerman-amy-poehler-parks-and-rec.jpgThe Television Critics Association has announced its 2011 TCA Award Nominations, which include honors for "Boardwalk Empire," "Community," and the final season of "Friday Night Lights."

"Parks and Recreation" is also nominated -- both Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman are nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Comedy. Offerman will host the awards ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles on Saturday, August 6.

"The Television Critics Association's yearly awards are a prestigious event where seasoned professional TV writers offer their choices for the people and shows bringing the best to TV audiences," says TCA President Susan Young. "We do not accept submissions. Nominees represent the TCA's version of the All-Star team and we take great pride in honoring them."

The full list of nominees is found below.

Individual Achievement in Drama
1. Steve Buscemi ("Boardwalk Empire," HBO)
2. Peter Dinklage ("Game of Thrones," HBO)
3. Jon Hamm ("Mad Men," AMC)
4. Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife," CBS)
5. Margo Martindale ("Justified", FX)
6. Timothy Olyphant ("Justified," FX)
 
Individual Achievement in Comedy
1. Ty Burrell ("Modern Family," ABC)
2. Louis C.K. ("Louis," FX)
3. Nick Offerman ("Parks and Recreation," NBC)
4. Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation," NBC)
5. Danny Pudi ("Community," NBC)
6. Jon Stewart ("The Daily Show," Comedy Central)
 
Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
1. "If God Is Willing and Da Creek Don't Rise" (HBO)
2. "Restrepo" (National Geographic Channel)
3. "60 Minutes" (CBS)
4. "The Rachel Maddow Show" (MSNBC)
5. "30 for 30" (ESPN)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
1. "Amazing Race" (CBS)
2. "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" (Travel Channel)
3. "Survivor" (CBS)
4. "The Voice" (NBC)
5. "Top Chef: All Stars" (Bravo)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
1. "A Children's Garden of Poetry" (HBO)
2. "iCarly" (Nickelodeon)
3. "Nick News with Linda Ellerbee" (Nickelodeon)
4. "R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" (The Hub)
5. "Sesame Street" (PBS)
6. "Yo Gabba Gabba" (Nick Jr.)
 
Outstanding New Program
1. "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
2. "Game of Thrones" (HBO)
3. "Terriers" (FX)
4. "The Killing" (AMC)
5. "Walking Dead" (AMC)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
1. "Cineme Verite" (HBO)
2. "Downton Abbey: Masterpiece" (PBS)
3. "Mildred Pierce" (HBO)
4. "Sherlock: Masterpiece" (PBS)
5. "Too Big to Fail" (HBO)
 
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
1. "Friday Night Lights" (DirecTV/NBC)
2. "Game of Thrones" (HBO)
3. "Justified" (FX)
4. "Mad Men" (AMC) 
5. "The Good Wife" (CBS)
 
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
1. "Community" (NBC)
2. "Louie" (FX)
3. "Modern Family" (ABC)
4. "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
5. "Raising Hope" (FOX)
 
Career Achievement Award
1. Steven Bochco
2. Dick Ebersol
3. Cloris Leachman
4. David Letterman
5. William Shatner
6. Oprah Winfrey
 
Heritage Award
1. "All in the Family"
2. "Freaks and Geeks"
3. "The Dick Van Dyke Show"
4. "Twin Peaks"
 
Program of the Year
1. "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
2. "Friday Night Lights" (DirecTV/NBC)
3. "Game of Thrones" (HBO)
4. "Justified" (FX)
5. "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)

Photo/Video credit: NBC