'The Social Network' named Best Picture by Los Angeles, Boston film critics

jesse-eisenberg-justin-timberlake-social-network.jpgThe various film critics societies have kicked off awards season, making their picks for the best of filmmaking in 2010. Sunday (Dec. 12) both the Los Angeles Film Critics Association the Boston Society of Film Critics announced their choices and both had "The Social Network" as the Best Picture of the year.

The Washington D.C. Area Film Critics, which announced their picks a week ago, also had "The Social Network" as their top pick. Director David Fincher was also the unanimous choice amongst the three societies as Best Director, as was writer Aaron Sorkin for the screenplay.

The acting categories are a bit more diversified. Christian Bale in "The Fighter" for Best Supporting Actor made two of the three lists (Boston, D.C.) and Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" for Best Actor made two of the three lists (L.A., D.C.). Other than those two, there were no acting repeats.

The American Film Institute also released its list of the top films of 2010. The AFI chooses not to rank, so in alphabetical order, the Top 10 films of 2010 are: "127 Hours," "Black Swan," "The Fighter," "The Kids Are All Right," "Inception," "The Social Network," "The Town," "Toy Story 3," "True Grit" and "Winter's Bone."

British movie "The King's Speech" was ineligible because the AFI chooses to recognize films that with largely American backing, but the AFI did give "King's Speech" a special recognition award. The AFI also released the Top 10 TV Programs of 2010 on Sunday. 

Things are looking good for "The Social Network" in terms of an Academy Award. Typically, if one film dominates the critics' choices, it goes on to win Best Picture at the Oscars.

Here are the full list of winners from each critics' association:

Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Picture: "The Social Network" (Runner-up: "Carlos")
Best Actor: Colin Firth, "The King's Speech" (Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos")
Best Actress: Kim Hye-ja, "Mother" (Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone")
Best Supporting Actor: Niels Arestrup, "A Prophet" (Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech")
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom" (Runner-up: Olivia Williams, "The Ghost Writer")
Best Director: Olivier Assayas, "Carlos," David Fincher, "The Social Network" (tie)
Best Screenplay: "The Social Network" (Runner-up: "The King's Speech")
Best Cinematography: "Black Swan" (Runner-up: "True Grit")
New Generation Award: Lena Dunham, "Tiny Furniture"
Best Documentary/Non-fiction Film: "Last Train Home" (Runner-up: "Exit Through The Gift Shop")
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Carlos" (Runner-up: "Mother")
Best Animated Film: "Toy Story 3" (Runner-up: "The Illusionist")
Best Music/Score: "The Social Network," "The Ghost Writer" (tie)
Best Production Design: "Inception" (Runner-up: "The King's Speech")
Douglas E. Edwards Award for Independent/Experimental Film/Video: "Film Socialism"
Legacy of Cinema Award: Serge Bromberg for his preservation efforts and the F.W. Murnau Foundation and Fernando Pena for the restoration of "Metropolis"

Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Picture: "The Social Network"
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg for "The Social Network"
Best Actress: Natalie Portman for "Black Swan"
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale for "The Fighter"
Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Lewis for "Conviction"
Best Director: David Fincher for "The Social Network"
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin for "The Social Network"
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins for "True Grit"
Best Documentary: "Marwencol"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Mother"
Best Animated Film: "Toy Story 3"
Best Film Editing: Andrew Weisblum for "Black Swan"
Best New Filmmaker: Jeff Malmberg for "Marwencol"
Best Ensemble Cast: "The Fighter"
Best Use of Music in a Film: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for "The Social Network"

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics
Best Film: "The Social Network"
Best Director: David Fincher ("The Social Network")
Best Actor: Colin Firth ("The King's Speech")
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence ("Winter's Bone")
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale ("The Fighter")
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo ("The Fighter")
Best Acting Ensemble: "The Town"
Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin ("The Social Network")
Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan ("Inception")
Best Animated Feature: "Toy Story 3"
Best Documentary: "Exit Through the Gift Shop"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Biutiful"
Best Art Direction: "Inception"
Best Cinematography: "Inception"
Best Score: "Inception"

Photo/Video credit: Columbia Pictures